Privacy Policy

This policy is based on a template provided by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and will be updated from time to time in accordance with changes made to the template and relevant legislation and guidance.

Our contact details

Name: Oscar O’Connor, Founder & Chief Storyteller, Oscar O’Connor & Company Limited

Address: Studio 210, 133-146 Curtain Road, London EC2A 3AR

Phone Number: +44 (0) 330 445 0 544

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • We will add to this list as appropriate from time to time
  • How we get the personal information and why we have it

  • For the provision of services
  • Dissemination of useful information to our subscribers
  • We use the information that you have given us for these reasons an no others.

    We may share this information with partners, but only with your express, advance, written consent.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

    (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

    (b) We have a contractual obligation.

    (c) We have a legal obligation.

    (d) We have a vital interest.

    (e) We need it to perform a public task.

    (f) We have a legitimate interest.

    How we store your personal information

    Your data protection rights

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please contact us at Studio 210, 133-146 Curtain Road, London EC2A 3AR if you wish to make a request.

    How to complain

    [email protected]

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    ICO Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/